Music – St. Paul Feb. 2-5

The party is starting early in St. Paul this week. 


Thursday, February 02

12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
05:00pmMUSIC: Dana Thompson happy hour   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
05:00pmMUSIC: Mitch and Friends   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
06:00pmMusic – Pocahontas County   @  Dubliner Pub
06:30pmMUSIC: Book It: The Party – Murzik   @  James J Hill Reference Library
07:00pmMUSIC: Roots Music Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
07:00pm – 10:00pmMUSIC: Greg Inhoffer   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:00pmMUSIC: Wine & Music Lover Thursdays   @  
07:00pmMUSIC:BackYard Nynjas Presents: HomeGrown’s High Times &   @  Station 4 
08:00pmMUSIC – Reverse Cowboy   @  Dubliner Pub
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents “a special benefit for suicide awareness” featuring ESSENTIAL REMEDY   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Gina Frances Acoustic/ Open Mic   @  O’Gara’s Bar and Grill
08:00pmMUSIC: HAIL! HORNET/ ZOROASTER/ SLOW SOUTHERN STEEL DOCUMENTARY   @  Turf Club
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Jeff Ray – Foot-Stompin’ Slide Guitar   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
09:00pmMUSIC: BLUPRINT   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pmMUSIC: Mother Banjo Presents: Mother Banjo, Daddy Squeeze, Baby Grant Johnson   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: Thursday Night Open Mic   @  Cherokee Tavern 
10:00pmMUSIC : Sing for your drink Karaoke   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge

Friday, February 03
12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
05:00pmMUSIC: Friday Happy Hour Show with Mary Elias   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
05:00pmWinter Carnival MUSIC: Vulcan’s Ashes Swing Party   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
06:30pm – 08:30pmMUSIC: Brian Peterson   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
07:00pm – 10:00pmMUSIC: The Senders   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – JoAnn Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:30pmHamline University Music Faculty CD Release Event   @  Sundin Music Hall
08:00pmMUSIC: First Fridays Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
08:00pmMUSIC: Tadd’s Delight   @  Hat Trick Lounge
08:00pmMUSIC: Bua in Concert   @  Celtic Junction
08:00pmMUSIC: CONCERT: Chamber Music Series #4   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
08:00pmMUSIC: Music in Restoration England – Purcell and friends   @  The Baroque Room
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Celtic Cat and Prairie Dog   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:30pmMUSIC: TOXICITY & LITHIUM (SOAD & Nirvana Tributes)   @  Station 4 
08:30pm – 09:30pmMusic – Hula Peppers   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
09:00pmMUSIC: BOMBAY SWEETS   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Brian Just Band, Parlour Suite, Lucy Michelle   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave King Trucking Company   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: Big Lake   @  Dubliner Pub
09:00pmMUSIC: Pocket full of Change   @  Hat Trick Lounge

Saturday, February 04
12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
12:00pm – 01:00pmThe Baroque Room Presents: Open Rehearsal / Glorious Revolution Baroque: Music in Restoration England-Purcell and Friends   @  The Baroque Room
03:00pmThe Saint Paul Conservatory of Music: Saturday Matinee   @  The Saint Paul Conservatory of Music
05:30pmMUSIC:FALLING IN REVERSE w/ Oh, Sleeper & More   @  Station 4 
06:00pm – 08:00pmMUSIC: Local’s Night Andrew Smith – Folk/Rock/Pop   @  Trotter’s Cafe – Since 1989 
06:00pm – 07:30pmMUSIC: Beth and Matt   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
06:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Arne Fogel and Maud Hixson   @  The Lexington
06:30pm – 08:30pmMUSIC: Variety Show Benefit for the Hamline Midway Heartwood Festival   @  Turf Club
06:45pmMUSIC: MN Philharmonic Orchestra – MPO Salon and Silent Auction   @  Sundin Hall at Hamline University
07:00pmMUSIC: Optimum Trajectory   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – JoAnn Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:00pmSaturday Music   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:30pm – 09:00pmMUSIC: Michael Zeighan   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents RUBEN STEALING FICTION GENERAL B & THE WIZ   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Pocketful ‘A’ Change   @  Hat Trick Lounge
08:00pmMUSIC: Power Of Ten   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:00pmMUSIC: Felonious Bosch   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Music in Restoration England – Purcell and friends   @  The Baroque Room
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Ash Saint John   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: SPEEDBOAT GIRLS | RED PENS | DIRTY DANCING | UP SIMBA!   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave King Trucking Company   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: My God the River   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
09:00pmMUSiC: Girls Night Out: The Pinch, Cadette, Hot Rash bar stage 9pm w/ DJs Dana Raidt and Travis Ramin!  @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
10:00pmMUSIC: Electric Feel   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge

Sunday, February 05
11:00am – 05:00pmMUSIC: Brunch music with Jason Roberts   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
02:00pmMUSIC: CONCERT: Chamber Music Series #4   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
04:00pmMUSIC: A Night to Remember w/ A Day of Plague and more.   @  Station 4 
05:00pmMUSIC: TEX MEX with LOS COINCIDOS featuring LOW RIDER BILLY 5-9 Elijah Acoustic 9-12   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:30pm – 09:30pmMUSIC: The Silver City Millers Folk, Bluegrass, Old time   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: The MN Songwriter Showcase   @  Plums

Monday, February 06
06:00amMUSIC: Artists Happy Hour   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:30pmMUSIC: Hill House Chamber Concerts: 26th Season   @  James J. Hill House
08:00pmMUSIC: MMC Jam & Open Mic with Mary Elias   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Mirror Image – Acoustic/Pop/Jazz   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: Phillips Phonograph, Dustin Lee   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: The Cactus Blossoms   @  Turf Club


St Paul – Music on Thurday/Dec. 15

Thursday, December 15
12:00pm – 01:00pmMUSIC: SCHUBERT CLUB Courtroom Concerts: A Free Weekly Lunchtime Concert Series   @  Landmark Center
05:00pmMUSIC: Dana Thompson happy hour   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
05:00pmMUSIC: Molotov Solution & Many More!   @  Station 4
06:00pmMusic – Pocahontas County   @  Dubliner Pub
06:00pmTaking Giant Steps in Community Music Education   @  SteppingStone Theater
07:00pm – 09:00pmMUSIC: Orkestar Bez Ime (OBI)   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:00pmMUSIC: Roots Music Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
07:00pmMUSIC: TCJS Young Artists Series   @  Artists’ Quarter
07:00pmMUSIC: McNally Smith College of Music Show   @  Turf Club
08:00pmDEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents John Erik 3 Essential Remedy Kensington Stone  @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC – Reverse Cowboy   @  Dubliner Pub
08:00pmMUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
08:30pmMUSIC: Shaun Daniel   @  Dunn Bros Coffee
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave Karr Quartet   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: MFG, Tim Casey & The Martyrs, Max Edwards   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
10:00pmMUSIC : Find your inner peace Karaoke night   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge


St.Paul /Friday Music

Friday, November 11
04:30pm – 05:30pmLecture: How Math Made Modern Music [Mad] Irrational.   @  Macalester College
05:00pmMUSIC: Funky Friday with DJ Larry Englund   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
05:00pmMUSIC: Leo Presents – Perception of Intent   @  Station 4
06:00pmMUSIC: Collage Studio Class   @  The Saint Paul Conservatory of Music
07:00pmMUSIC: Fantastic Merlins   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:30pmMUSIC: Brian Miller’s Minnesota Lumberjack Songs: Irish and Scottish Music from the Northwoods with Guest Performer Randy Gosa   @  Celtic Junction
07:30pmMUSIC; Grainne Murphy and Kathleen Boyle in Concert   @  Celtic Junction
08:00pmMUSIC: Bach’s Brandenburg Concertos   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
08:00pmMUSIC: Demo (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) Presents Steve Sullivan & The Factory   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: FREE & EASY   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:00pmMUSIC: Eric Warner and Johnny Q   @  Axel’s Bonfire
08:00pmMUSIC: Willie Murphy   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
08:30pmMUSIC: Jon1 john2 and Acoutic Pop/Falk   @  Dunn Bros Coffee
09:00pmMUSIC: Lam Jam   @  Half Time Rec
09:00pmMUSIC: Teenage Moods | Gardens (Detroit/Alive Records) | Voytek | Crimes   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Wizards Are Real, White Whales, Dragons Power Up   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
09:00pmMUSIC: Sue Orfield   @  Artists’ Quarter
10:00pmMUSIC : Friday Nights with DJ King Otto   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge
10:00pmMUSIC: Tropical Zone-LIVE SALSA BAND   @  Dixie’s on Grand