Music – St. Paul Feb. 2-5

The party is starting early in St. Paul this week. 


Thursday, February 02

12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
05:00pmMUSIC: Dana Thompson happy hour   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
05:00pmMUSIC: Mitch and Friends   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
06:00pmMusic – Pocahontas County   @  Dubliner Pub
06:30pmMUSIC: Book It: The Party – Murzik   @  James J Hill Reference Library
07:00pmMUSIC: Roots Music Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
07:00pm – 10:00pmMUSIC: Greg Inhoffer   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:00pmMUSIC: Wine & Music Lover Thursdays   @  
07:00pmMUSIC:BackYard Nynjas Presents: HomeGrown’s High Times &   @  Station 4 
08:00pmMUSIC – Reverse Cowboy   @  Dubliner Pub
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents “a special benefit for suicide awareness” featuring ESSENTIAL REMEDY   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Gina Frances Acoustic/ Open Mic   @  O’Gara’s Bar and Grill
08:00pmMUSIC: HAIL! HORNET/ ZOROASTER/ SLOW SOUTHERN STEEL DOCUMENTARY   @  Turf Club
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Jeff Ray – Foot-Stompin’ Slide Guitar   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
09:00pmMUSIC: BLUPRINT   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pmMUSIC: Mother Banjo Presents: Mother Banjo, Daddy Squeeze, Baby Grant Johnson   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: Thursday Night Open Mic   @  Cherokee Tavern 
10:00pmMUSIC : Sing for your drink Karaoke   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge

Friday, February 03
12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
05:00pmMUSIC: Friday Happy Hour Show with Mary Elias   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
05:00pmWinter Carnival MUSIC: Vulcan’s Ashes Swing Party   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
06:30pm – 08:30pmMUSIC: Brian Peterson   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
07:00pm – 10:00pmMUSIC: The Senders   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – JoAnn Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:30pmHamline University Music Faculty CD Release Event   @  Sundin Music Hall
08:00pmMUSIC: First Fridays Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
08:00pmMUSIC: Tadd’s Delight   @  Hat Trick Lounge
08:00pmMUSIC: Bua in Concert   @  Celtic Junction
08:00pmMUSIC: CONCERT: Chamber Music Series #4   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
08:00pmMUSIC: Music in Restoration England – Purcell and friends   @  The Baroque Room
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Celtic Cat and Prairie Dog   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:30pmMUSIC: TOXICITY & LITHIUM (SOAD & Nirvana Tributes)   @  Station 4 
08:30pm – 09:30pmMusic – Hula Peppers   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
09:00pmMUSIC: BOMBAY SWEETS   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Brian Just Band, Parlour Suite, Lucy Michelle   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave King Trucking Company   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: Big Lake   @  Dubliner Pub
09:00pmMUSIC: Pocket full of Change   @  Hat Trick Lounge

Saturday, February 04
12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
12:00pm – 01:00pmThe Baroque Room Presents: Open Rehearsal / Glorious Revolution Baroque: Music in Restoration England-Purcell and Friends   @  The Baroque Room
03:00pmThe Saint Paul Conservatory of Music: Saturday Matinee   @  The Saint Paul Conservatory of Music
05:30pmMUSIC:FALLING IN REVERSE w/ Oh, Sleeper & More   @  Station 4 
06:00pm – 08:00pmMUSIC: Local’s Night Andrew Smith – Folk/Rock/Pop   @  Trotter’s Cafe – Since 1989 
06:00pm – 07:30pmMUSIC: Beth and Matt   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
06:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Arne Fogel and Maud Hixson   @  The Lexington
06:30pm – 08:30pmMUSIC: Variety Show Benefit for the Hamline Midway Heartwood Festival   @  Turf Club
06:45pmMUSIC: MN Philharmonic Orchestra – MPO Salon and Silent Auction   @  Sundin Hall at Hamline University
07:00pmMUSIC: Optimum Trajectory   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – JoAnn Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:00pmSaturday Music   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:30pm – 09:00pmMUSIC: Michael Zeighan   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents RUBEN STEALING FICTION GENERAL B & THE WIZ   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Pocketful ‘A’ Change   @  Hat Trick Lounge
08:00pmMUSIC: Power Of Ten   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:00pmMUSIC: Felonious Bosch   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Music in Restoration England – Purcell and friends   @  The Baroque Room
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Ash Saint John   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: SPEEDBOAT GIRLS | RED PENS | DIRTY DANCING | UP SIMBA!   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave King Trucking Company   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: My God the River   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
09:00pmMUSiC: Girls Night Out: The Pinch, Cadette, Hot Rash bar stage 9pm w/ DJs Dana Raidt and Travis Ramin!  @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
10:00pmMUSIC: Electric Feel   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge

Sunday, February 05
11:00am – 05:00pmMUSIC: Brunch music with Jason Roberts   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
02:00pmMUSIC: CONCERT: Chamber Music Series #4   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
04:00pmMUSIC: A Night to Remember w/ A Day of Plague and more.   @  Station 4 
05:00pmMUSIC: TEX MEX with LOS COINCIDOS featuring LOW RIDER BILLY 5-9 Elijah Acoustic 9-12   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:30pm – 09:30pmMUSIC: The Silver City Millers Folk, Bluegrass, Old time   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: The MN Songwriter Showcase   @  Plums

Monday, February 06
06:00amMUSIC: Artists Happy Hour   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:30pmMUSIC: Hill House Chamber Concerts: 26th Season   @  James J. Hill House
08:00pmMUSIC: MMC Jam & Open Mic with Mary Elias   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Mirror Image – Acoustic/Pop/Jazz   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: Phillips Phonograph, Dustin Lee   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: The Cactus Blossoms   @  Turf Club

Advertisements

New Year’s eve in St. Paul

Looking to stay close to home on New Year’s eve, but not so close as to spill champagne all over the soft goods?  For St. Paul dwellers there are a a variety of ways to welcome the new year, from the family friendly specials at Como Zoo, Children’s Museum and WinterSkate to consorting with strangers, swilling beer and other stuff and listening to music in the usual entertaining places.  

Here’s the list, as of December 13. Stay tuned for additions.

  

05:00pmHockey – Wild vs. Coyotes   @  Xcel Energy Center 
05:30pm – 10:00pmIBEW Holiday Lights in the Park   @  Lake Phalen Park 
06:00pm – 08:30pmJOIN US FOR A SPECIAL NEW YEARS EVE   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar 
06:00pmMUSIC: Mod Sun NYE SHOW!   @  Station 4 
06:00pm – 09:00pmNew Year’s Eve Sparkle-rama   @  Minnesota Childrens Museum 
06:00pm – 09:00pmNight Trains   @  Twin City Model Railroad Museum 
07:30pmNew Year’s Eve Comedy Show with Isaac Witty   @  Padelford Riverboats 
07:30pmRodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella   @  Ordway Music Theater 
07:30pmSister’s Christmas Catechism: The Mystery of the Magi’s Gold   @  Ordway Music Theater 
07:30pmTHEATRE: The Soul of Gershwin   @  Park Square Theatre 
08:00pmKAREN RONTOWSKI   @  Joke Joint Comedy Club 
08:00pmLowertown Art Show   @  AZ Gallery 
08:00pmMUSIC NEW YEARS EVE AT THE TURF: STNNNG as AC/DC | LEISURE BIRDS as THE TROGGS | SEAWHORES as ???? | CLAPS as NEW ORDER | DJ TRL (TOM LOFTUS)   @  Turf Club 
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents A VERY SPECIAL NEW YEAR CELEBRATION VERY SPECIAL performances by SANDY & THE HITMEN KRUSH   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes 
08:00pmMUSIC: Highland Paddy   @  Dubliner Pub 
08:00pmMUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House 
08:00pmMUSIC: New Years Eve Party With Kurt Jorgenson Band   @  Minnesota Music Cafe 
09:00pmLori Dokken and Erin Schwab   @  Town House Bar 
09:00pmMUSIC: Bring in the New Year with Pat McCurdy!   @  The Shanty at O’Gara’s (formerly The Garage) 
09:00pmMUSIC: New Years Eve! Scrapegoat with the amazin’ Skin and Bones   @  Hat Trick Lounge 
09:00pmMUSIC: New Year’s Eve Carole Martin Rick Germanson Dave Karr Graydon Peterson Kenny Horst & More  @  Artists’ Quarter 
09:00pmMUSIC: New Year’s Eve with Communist Daughter, Brian Just, Band   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: Stealin The Covers   @  Half Time Rec 
09:30pmPRO Night   @  Cherokee Tavern 
10:00pmHold Tight – NYE with DJ Del 6   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge 
10:30pmKAREN RONTOWSKI   @  Joke Joint Comedy Club 

Sunday, January 01
All Day EventMUSIC: Tomorrow My Fall, Seconds to Live   @  Station 4 
09:00amMINNESOTA CHILDRENS MUSEUM – Daily Events   @  Minnesota Childrens Museum 
10:00am – 04:00pmHoliday Flower Show   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory 
10:00am – 01:00pmNoon Year’s Eve   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory 
11:00amWells Fargo Winter Skate   @  Rice Park 
12:00pmSunday Football at CAMP   @  CAMP Bar 
01:00pm – 04:00pmEVENT: State Capitol Art Treasures Hunt   @  Minnesota State Capitol 
02:00pmRodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella   @  Ordway Music Theater 
02:00pmSister’s Christmas Catechism: The Mystery of the Magi’s Gold   @  Ordway Music Theater 
02:00pmTHEATRE: The Soul of Gershwin   @  Park Square Theatre 
05:30pm – 10:00pmIBEW Holiday Lights in the Park   @  Lake Phalen Park 
06:00pmOpen Mic w/ host Bill Hammond   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como 
06:00pmP.J. Storytelling for Kids   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como 
07:30pmRodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella   @  Ordway Music Theater 
07:30pmSister’s Christmas Catechism: The Mystery of the Magi’s Gold   @  Ordway Music Theater 
08:00pmLowertown Art Show   @  AZ Gallery 
08:00pmMUSIC: DL Cajun Band   @  Half Time Rec 
09:00pmDJ Dancing and Sequin Sunday   @  Town House Bar 


Music in St. Paul – Saturday, November 5

Saturday, November 05
10:15amCONCERTS: Start the Music! A Brass Family Bash   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
03:00pmMUSIC: Saturday Matinee   @  The Saint Paul Conservatory of Music
06:30pmMUSIC: Pop Punk’S Not Dead Tour W/ New Found Glory   @  Station 4
07:00pm – 09:00pmDANCE: Sliabh Minnesota Irish Set Dancing and Music Weekend   @  Celtic Junction
07:00pmMUSIC: Mississippi Peace at Studio Z in Lowertown   @  McNally Smith College of Music
07:00pm – 09:00pmMUSIC: She’s Got the Beat   @  St. Catherine’s University
07:00pmMusic – Joann Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:30pmMUSIC: 3rd Annual Zeitgeist New Music Cabaret   @  Studio Z
08:00pmMUSIC: Demo (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) Presents Public Static Snaps Capital Sons Cosmoline  @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Love Songs for Angry Men   @  Axel’s Bonfire
08:00pmMUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
08:00pmMUSIC: Spring Heeled Jack   @  Dubliner Pub
08:00pmMUSIC: The Swamp Kings   @  Gallagher’s Bar
08:30pmMUSIC: John Paul Donahue Piano Boogie Woogie   @  Dunn Bros Coffee
09:00pmMUSIC: Banner Pilot (Cd Release)   @  Turf Club

09:00MUSIC: Murzik, The Ericksons, Very Small Animal   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 09:00pmMUSIC:InukshukPass   @  HatTrick Lounge 

09:00pmMUSIC: Lucia Newell   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: Shag   @  Half Time Rec
09:00pmMUSIC: High & Mighty   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pmMUSIC: Live DJ   @  Tom Reid’s Hockey City Pub
09:30pmMUSIC: The Lamon Cranston Band   @  Cherokee Tavern