Wabasha Days – Fridays in Ecolab Plaza

Wabasha Days” presented by Amsterdam Bar & Hall

August 10, 2012

Ecolab Plaza, 4-9 p.m.

If you’re looking for quality live music, affordable beer and bratwursts look no further than “Wabasha Days” presented by Amsterdam Bar & Hall. This week’s event featured Bethany Larson and the Bee’s Knees and Charlie Parr.

Take a look at the performance

Wabasha Days continues every Friday at 4 p.m. through Aug. 31 in St. Paul’s Ecolab Plaza.

You can find  information on the weekly bands on the St. Paul SPOT calendar.


Music for your St. Paul weekend – August 9/10/11/12

Irish Fest or India Fest,  downtown, Lowertown, or braving the Corridor,  if music is on your agenda, there’s a perfect place  for you to be.

 

Thursday, August 09
04:00pm Music: This month   @  Station 4
05:00pm MUSIC: Mitch and Friends   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
05:30pm MUSIC: Ordway Summer Dance   @  Landmark Center
06:00pm – 09:00pm MUSIC IN MEARS – Mayda / Kill the Vultures / No Bird Sing   @  Mears Park
06:00pm – 09:00pm MUSIC IN MEARS 2012 – Complete Summer Calendar   @  Mears Park
07:00pm MUSIC: McNally Smith Ensembles: 2012 Summer Venue Nights   @  See event notes
07:00pm MUSIC:Anna Dagmar Satellite CD Release and Co-Bill with Barb Ryman   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:00pm Music in the Parks – Swing Beat Big Band   @  Como Lakeside Pavilion
07:30pm Monthly Music   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:00pm MUSIC: Wolff Jabbr   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
08:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
08:00pm Weekly Music   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:30pm MUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
09:00pm MUSIC: Blueprint   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pm MUSIC: CAVALIER CROOKS | THE FAREWELL CIRCUIT   @  Turf Club
09:00pm MUSIC: Scottie Devlin   @  Dubliner Pub
10:00pm MUSIC : Karaoke Night with Katalina Lindgren   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge
Friday, August 10
10:00am IRISH FAIR – Music events   @  Harriet Island
04:00pm Music: This month   @  Station 4
05:00pm – 07:00pm MUSIC: Free Buffet every Friday 5-7pm   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
06:30pm – 10:30pm MUSIC: Live Jazz at the Lex – August Calendar   @  The Lexington
07:00pm MUSIC: Bryan Duerfeldt in Recital   @  The Baroque Room
07:00pm MUSIC: Cold Play   @  Xcel Energy Center
07:30pm Monthly Music   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:00pm – 10:00pm MUSIC: Dreamland Faces   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
08:00pm MUSIC: My Funk Brother   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
08:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
08:00pm – 09:30pm THEATRE: Pretentious Music for Everyone   @  Dreamland Arts
08:00pm Weekly Music   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:30pm MUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
09:00pm MUSIC: Musicology 101   @  Ras Ethiopian
09:00pm MUSIC: Scapegoat   @  Hat Trick Lounge
09:00pm MUSIC: Anthony Cox Group   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pm MUSIC: Doug & Shane   @  Dubliner Pub
09:00pm MUSIC: NU SENSAE | BRAIN TUMORS | TOTAL TRASH | TIPS FOR TWAT   @  Turf Club
09:00pm MUSiC: SPStyle Double CD Release   @  The Shanty at O’Gara’s
09:30pm MUSIC: SoulTree   @  Shamrocks Grill and Pub
10:00pm MUSIC: Old School R and B Latenight   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
Saturday, August 11
09:30am – 04:00pm MUSIC: Youth Early Music Day   @  The Saint Paul Conservatory of Music
10:00am IRISH FAIR – Music events   @  Harriet Island
04:00pm Music: This month   @  Station 4
06:00pm – 08:00pm MUSIC: Local Nights- Eisner’s Klezmorim   @  Trotter’s Cafe – Since 1989
06:30pm – 10:30pm MUSIC: Live Jazz at the Lex – August Calendar   @  The Lexington
07:00pm MUSIC: Andrew Spreck and Friends   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:00pm MUSIC: Cold Play   @  Xcel Energy Center
07:30pm Monthly Music   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:00pm MUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents THE SPENT 50’S THE SERFS   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pm MUSIC: The Good The Bad The Funky   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:00pm – 10:30pm MUSIC: Dave Olson   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
08:00pm Weekly Music   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:30pm MUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
09:00pm MUSIC: Anthony Cox Group   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pm MUSIC: FRANCE CAMP | RADIATOR GIRLS | TICKLE TORTURE   @  Turf Club
09:30pm MUSIC: Kurt Jorgensen   @  Shamrocks Grill and Pub
Sunday, August 12
10:00am IRISH FAIR – Music events   @  Harriet Island
02:00pm Music of Lisa Renee Ragsdale   @  Studio Z
03:00pm Music in the Parks – Como Pops Presents   @  Como Lakeside Pavilion
04:00pm Music: This month   @  Station 4
05:00pm MUSIC: PipJazz Sundays at Landmark Center -Yolande Bruce   @  Landmark Center
06:00pm – 09:00pm MUSIC: Mouldy Figs   @  Shamrocks Grill and Pub
07:00pm Music in the Parks – Honeywell Concert Band   @  Como Lakeside Pavilion
07:30pm Monthly Music   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC: Mia Dorr Live   @  CAMP Bar
08:00pm Weekly Music   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:30pm MUSIC: WILLIE WALKER   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pm MUSIC: THE ERICKSONS   @  Turf Club
09:00pm MUSIC: The MN Songwriter Showcase – Open Mic   @  Plums

St Paul Music – July 27/28/29

 

Lowertown Roots Music Festival

Mears Park is the venue for this Saturday’s Lowertown Roots Music Festival.

Friday, July 27
12:00pm Music in the Parks – July – all show schedule   @  See event notes
04:00pm MUSIC: Wabasha Days – the Pretty Kids Collective   @  See event notes
05:00pm MUSIC: I Tomorrow Brings New Blood Album Release   @  Station 4
06:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
06:30pm – 10:30pm MUSIC: Live Jazz at the Lex – July Calendar   @  The Lexington
07:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC this week MMC   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:00pm – 10:00pm MUSIC: Soul Mates/ Johnie Filet of Soul   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
08:00pm MUSIC this week   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pm MUSIC: This Week – July 23-30   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
08:00pm MUSIC:Jay Young and the Lyric Factory, Music of Herbie Hancock and Earth, Wind and Fire   @  Artists’ Quarter
08:30pm MUSIC: July   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
08:30pm MUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
09:00pm MUSIC: Musicology 101   @  Ras Ethiopian
09:00pm MUSIC: TURF CLUB PRESENTS: STNNNG | COFFIN PRICKS | BOMBAY SWEETS   @  Turf Club
09:00pm MUSIC: Bedlam   @  Dubliner Pub
09:00pm MUSIC: Captain daddy Mike   @  Hat Trick Lounge
09:30pm MUSIC: Scary Numan   @  O’Gara’s Bar and Grill Happy Hour 
09:30pm MUSIC: Elijah Adam   @  Shamrocks Grill and Pub
10:00pm MUSIC: Old School R and B Latenight   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
Saturday, July 28
11:00am – 06:00pm West Side Art and Music Festival,   @  Parque Castillo
12:00pm Music in the Parks – July – all show schedule   @  See event notes
02:30pm – 10:00pm Lowertown Roots Music Festival   @  Mears Park
06:00pm – 08:00pm MUSIC: Local’s Night – Keith Hanson & Brett Studer –   @  Trotter’s Cafe – Since 1989
06:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
06:30pm – 10:30pm MUSIC: Live Jazz at the Lex – Arne Fogel   @  The Lexington
07:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC this week MMC   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:00pm MUSIC: METAL MEMORIAL FOR ALLEN   @  Station 4
08:00pm MUSIC this week   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pm MUSIC: This Week – July 23-30   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
08:00pm MUSIC:Jay Young and the Lyric Factory, Music of Herbie Hancock and Earth, Wind and Fire   @  Artists’ Quarter
08:30pm MUSIC: July   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
08:30pm MUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
09:00pm MUSIC: ACTUAL WOLF | PIONEER | BONE AND BELL | WE ARE THE WILLOWS   @  Turf Club
09:00pm MUSIC: Well-trained Monkey, Feng Shui Ninjas; Primadonahue   @  Hat Trick Lounge
09:00pm MUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents a mid summer’s night music event featuring THE ELLA REID BAND   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
09:00pm MUSIC: Tiller Black   @  Dubliner Pub
09:30pm MUSIC: Shake the Shanty Dance Party: Summer Edition   @  The Shanty at O’Gara’s
Sunday, July 29
12:00pm Music in the Parks – July – all show schedule   @  See event notes
02:00pm MUSIC:   @  Station 4
06:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
07:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC this week MMC   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:00pm MUSIC: Mark Naftalin Solo with host Paul Metsa (7:30pm, $15)   @  Artists’ Quarter
08:00pm MUSIC: The Faux Playboys   @  Half Time Rec
08:00pm MUSIC: This Week – July 23-30   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
08:30pm MUSIC: July   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
09:00pm MUSIC: The Mad Ripple 50th Birthday Hootenanny For Terry Walsh   @  Turf Club
09:00pm MUSIC: The MN Songwriter Showcase – Open Mic   @  Plums
09:30pm MUSIC: Two Tap Trio   @  Dubliner Pub

 


St Paul Music – July 20-22

Holy Batman. There’s a lot of music this weekend.  Don’t let the heat keep you in your AC womb of isolation.  Come on out and rub elbows with all your St. Paul friends, all around town.

Music everywhere.

Music all around St. Paul – on and off the river.

 

 

Friday, July 20
10:00am – 05:00pm HIGHLAND FEST 2012 -MUSIC   @  Hillcrest Recreation Center
12:00pm Music in the Parks – July – all show schedule   @  See event notes
04:00pm MUSIC: Wabasha Days – the Pretty Kids Collective   @  See event notes
06:00pm MUSIC: Inside Straight Blue Band with the Big Horns   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
06:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
07:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC this week MMC   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:00pm – 10:00pm MUSIC: Annie Lawler   @  Burger Moe’s
07:00pm – 09:00pm MUSIC: Herringbone Badgers   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
07:30pm MUSIC: Buddy & the Boys: A Musical Tribute to Buddy Holly   @  CAMP Bar
08:00pm MUSIC this week   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pm MUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents BOB NORDQUIST & THE INTANGIBLES NARROW VINES MAHLE & FEATHERLEGS THE PERSPECTIVES   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pm MUSIC: Laura Caviani Quartet with Pete Whitman   @  Artists’ Quarter
08:00pm MUSIC: Quasimofo   @  Hat Trick Lounge
08:30pm MUSIC: July   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
08:30pm MUSIC: The Players   @  Mancini’s Char House
09:00pm MUSIC: Musicology 101   @  Ras Ethiopian
09:00pm MUSIC: TEENAGE MOODS | GUANTANAMO BAYWATCH (Dirtnap Records) | ICE ROD | THE SEX RAYS  @  Turf Club
09:30pm MUSIC: Buddy & the Boys: A Musical Tribute to Buddy Holly   @  CAMP Bar
09:30pm MUSIC: Jim Behinger   @  Shamrocks Grill and Pub
10:00pm MUSIC: Old School R and B Latenight   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
Saturday, July 21
10:00am – 05:00pm HIGHLAND FEST 2012 -MUSIC   @  Hillcrest Recreation Center
12:00pm Music in the Parks – July – all show schedule   @  See event notes
05:00pm MUSIC at Station 4   @  Station 4
06:00pm – 08:00pm MUSIC: Local’s Night – The Lazy Kids   @  Trotter’s Cafe – Since 1989
06:00pm – 08:00pm MUSIC: Pete Mulligan   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
06:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
06:30pm – 10:30pm MUSIC: Live Jazz at the Lex – July Calendar   @  The Lexington
07:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC this week MMC   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:00pm MUSIC:Blue Pepper   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:30pm MUSIC: Pianist Evgeny Brakhman   @  Sundin Music Hall
07:30pm MUSIC: A Sundin Music Hall Special Presentation: Pianist Evgeny Brakhman in concert   @  Sundin Hall at Hamline University
07:30pm MUSIC: Buddy & the Boys: A Musical Tribute to Buddy Holly   @  CAMP Bar
08:00pm MUSIC this week   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC: Flamenco Fiesta with Sendero Flamenco   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
08:00pm MUSIC: Laura Caviani Quartet with Pete Whitman   @  Artists’ Quarter
08:30pm MUSIC: July   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
08:30pm MUSIC: The Players   @  Mancini’s Char House
09:00pm MUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents OPEN BONES DAVID BOOTH COURTNEY YASMINEH (Band) STONED ACOUSTIC   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
09:00pm MUSIC: Lou Shields   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
09:00pm MUSIC: THEE MIGHTY MOFOS (FINAL SHOW) | BABYLON PINK | Dave Moe presents: The Silverteens  @  Turf Club
09:30pm MUSIC: Shake the Shanty Dance Party: Summer Edition   @  The Shanty at O’Gara’s
10:00pm MUSIC at Station 4   @  Station 4
10:00pm MUSIC: George Hottinger   @  Shamrocks Grill and Pub
Sunday, July 22
10:00am – 05:00pm HIGHLAND FEST 2012 -MUSIC   @  Hillcrest Recreation Center
12:00pm Music in the Parks – July – all show schedule   @  See event notes
06:00pm MUSIC: Gastro Non Grata with Pink Mink   @  Turf Club
06:00pm – 09:00pm MUSIC: Mouldy Figs   @  Shamrocks Grill and Pub
06:00pm MUSIC: This Week   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
07:00pm – 11:00pm MUSIC this week MMC   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:00pm MUSIC: S.I.N. Fashion Show and Happy Hour With DJ Stevie Ray & DJ XM   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
07:00pm MUSIC: Rockin Eastside Reunion   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:00pm MUSIC: JJ’s Zydeco Paydirt   @  Half Time Rec
08:30pm MUSIC: July   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
09:00pm MUSIC: The MN Songwriter Showcase – Open Mic   @  Plums

 


Music – St. Paul Feb. 2-5

The party is starting early in St. Paul this week. 


Thursday, February 02

12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
05:00pmMUSIC: Dana Thompson happy hour   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
05:00pmMUSIC: Mitch and Friends   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
06:00pmMusic – Pocahontas County   @  Dubliner Pub
06:30pmMUSIC: Book It: The Party – Murzik   @  James J Hill Reference Library
07:00pmMUSIC: Roots Music Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
07:00pm – 10:00pmMUSIC: Greg Inhoffer   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:00pmMUSIC: Wine & Music Lover Thursdays   @  
07:00pmMUSIC:BackYard Nynjas Presents: HomeGrown’s High Times &   @  Station 4 
08:00pmMUSIC – Reverse Cowboy   @  Dubliner Pub
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents “a special benefit for suicide awareness” featuring ESSENTIAL REMEDY   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Gina Frances Acoustic/ Open Mic   @  O’Gara’s Bar and Grill
08:00pmMUSIC: HAIL! HORNET/ ZOROASTER/ SLOW SOUTHERN STEEL DOCUMENTARY   @  Turf Club
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Jeff Ray – Foot-Stompin’ Slide Guitar   @  Dunn Bros Coffee – Snelling and Grand
09:00pmMUSIC: BLUPRINT   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pmMUSIC: Mother Banjo Presents: Mother Banjo, Daddy Squeeze, Baby Grant Johnson   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: Thursday Night Open Mic   @  Cherokee Tavern 
10:00pmMUSIC : Sing for your drink Karaoke   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge

Friday, February 03
12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
05:00pmMUSIC: Friday Happy Hour Show with Mary Elias   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
05:00pmWinter Carnival MUSIC: Vulcan’s Ashes Swing Party   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
06:30pm – 08:30pmMUSIC: Brian Peterson   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
07:00pm – 10:00pmMUSIC: The Senders   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – JoAnn Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:30pmHamline University Music Faculty CD Release Event   @  Sundin Music Hall
08:00pmMUSIC: First Fridays Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
08:00pmMUSIC: Tadd’s Delight   @  Hat Trick Lounge
08:00pmMUSIC: Bua in Concert   @  Celtic Junction
08:00pmMUSIC: CONCERT: Chamber Music Series #4   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
08:00pmMUSIC: Music in Restoration England – Purcell and friends   @  The Baroque Room
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Celtic Cat and Prairie Dog   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:30pmMUSIC: TOXICITY & LITHIUM (SOAD & Nirvana Tributes)   @  Station 4 
08:30pm – 09:30pmMusic – Hula Peppers   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
09:00pmMUSIC: BOMBAY SWEETS   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Brian Just Band, Parlour Suite, Lucy Michelle   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave King Trucking Company   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: Big Lake   @  Dubliner Pub
09:00pmMUSIC: Pocket full of Change   @  Hat Trick Lounge

Saturday, February 04
12:00pmMusic In Rice Park- Winter Carnival Event   @  Rice Park
12:00pm – 01:00pmThe Baroque Room Presents: Open Rehearsal / Glorious Revolution Baroque: Music in Restoration England-Purcell and Friends   @  The Baroque Room
03:00pmThe Saint Paul Conservatory of Music: Saturday Matinee   @  The Saint Paul Conservatory of Music
05:30pmMUSIC:FALLING IN REVERSE w/ Oh, Sleeper & More   @  Station 4 
06:00pm – 08:00pmMUSIC: Local’s Night Andrew Smith – Folk/Rock/Pop   @  Trotter’s Cafe – Since 1989 
06:00pm – 07:30pmMUSIC: Beth and Matt   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
06:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Arne Fogel and Maud Hixson   @  The Lexington
06:30pm – 08:30pmMUSIC: Variety Show Benefit for the Hamline Midway Heartwood Festival   @  Turf Club
06:45pmMUSIC: MN Philharmonic Orchestra – MPO Salon and Silent Auction   @  Sundin Hall at Hamline University
07:00pmMUSIC: Optimum Trajectory   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – JoAnn Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:00pmSaturday Music   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:30pm – 09:00pmMUSIC: Michael Zeighan   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents RUBEN STEALING FICTION GENERAL B & THE WIZ   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Pocketful ‘A’ Change   @  Hat Trick Lounge
08:00pmMUSIC: Power Of Ten   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:00pmMUSIC: Felonious Bosch   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: Music in Restoration England – Purcell and friends   @  The Baroque Room
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Ash Saint John   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: SPEEDBOAT GIRLS | RED PENS | DIRTY DANCING | UP SIMBA!   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave King Trucking Company   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: My God the River   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
09:00pmMUSiC: Girls Night Out: The Pinch, Cadette, Hot Rash bar stage 9pm w/ DJs Dana Raidt and Travis Ramin!  @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
10:00pmMUSIC: Electric Feel   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge

Sunday, February 05
11:00am – 05:00pmMUSIC: Brunch music with Jason Roberts   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
02:00pmMUSIC: CONCERT: Chamber Music Series #4   @  St Paul Chamber Orchestra Center – Music Room
04:00pmMUSIC: A Night to Remember w/ A Day of Plague and more.   @  Station 4 
05:00pmMUSIC: TEX MEX with LOS COINCIDOS featuring LOW RIDER BILLY 5-9 Elijah Acoustic 9-12   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
07:30pm – 09:30pmMUSIC: The Silver City Millers Folk, Bluegrass, Old time   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: The MN Songwriter Showcase   @  Plums

Monday, February 06
06:00amMUSIC: Artists Happy Hour   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:30pmMUSIC: Hill House Chamber Concerts: 26th Season   @  James J. Hill House
08:00pmMUSIC: MMC Jam & Open Mic with Mary Elias   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: Mirror Image – Acoustic/Pop/Jazz   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: Phillips Phonograph, Dustin Lee   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall 
09:00pmMUSIC: The Cactus Blossoms   @  Turf Club


Literature follows on the heels of Crashed Ice in Saint Paul this week. Attempting a literary trifecta, I started the midweek with the Books and Bars discussion at Amsterdam Bar and Hall, where Patty Smith’s award winning “Just Kids” was on the menu. Unlike last month’s  mostly reviled selection (Freedom) the choice was generally admired for its hindsight view of an era and inner exploration of the artistic life.   Participants at the book club are outspoken and engaged but it’s also okay to be a wallflower Even one who hasn’t read the book. Next on the agenda – Swamplandia.

And tonight, off to the inaugural book club at Kopplins Coffee. We’ll be discussing American Terroir, a love song to the terrains of the north and south American continents and their indigenous products.   

If this topic doesn’t talk to you, head to the Hamline Branch Library for the Fireside Reading Series second installment.  Eric Dregni reads from Vikings in the Attic.


St Paul – Music on Thurday/Dec. 15

Thursday, December 15
12:00pm – 01:00pmMUSIC: SCHUBERT CLUB Courtroom Concerts: A Free Weekly Lunchtime Concert Series   @  Landmark Center
05:00pmMUSIC: Dana Thompson happy hour   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
05:00pmMUSIC: Molotov Solution & Many More!   @  Station 4
06:00pmMusic – Pocahontas County   @  Dubliner Pub
06:00pmTaking Giant Steps in Community Music Education   @  SteppingStone Theater
07:00pm – 09:00pmMUSIC: Orkestar Bez Ime (OBI)   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:00pmMUSIC: Roots Music Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
07:00pmMUSIC: TCJS Young Artists Series   @  Artists’ Quarter
07:00pmMUSIC: McNally Smith College of Music Show   @  Turf Club
08:00pmDEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents John Erik 3 Essential Remedy Kensington Stone  @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC – Reverse Cowboy   @  Dubliner Pub
08:00pmMUSIC: Midas Touch   @  Mancini’s Char House
08:30pmMUSIC: Shaun Daniel   @  Dunn Bros Coffee
09:00pmMUSIC: Dave Karr Quartet   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: MFG, Tim Casey & The Martyrs, Max Edwards   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
10:00pmMUSIC : Find your inner peace Karaoke night   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge