Weekend in St. Paul – Jan. 6/7/8

Friday, January 06
All Day Event2012 Land O’Lakes Kennel Club Dog Show   @  Roy Wilkins Auditorium
09:00am – 08:00pmChildren’s Museum Daily events   @  Minnesota Childrens Museum
09:00amMINNESOTA CHILDRENS MUSEUM – Daily Events   @  Minnesota Childrens Museum
09:30am – 09:30pmOMNIFEST: Five films. One amazing theater. Through February 17   @  Science Museum of Minnesota
10:00am – 04:00pmCOMO ZOO – Daily Events   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory
10:00am – 04:00pmHoliday Flower Show   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory
10:30amToddler and Preschool Storytime   @  Hamline Midway Branch library
11:00amWells Fargo Winter Skate   @  Rice Park
11:30am – 01:00pmWarner Coliseum Skate and Jog Schedule   @  Minnesota State Fair Grounds
12:00pm – 06:00pmHaskell’s St. Paul Wine Tasting: Best Values from the Southern Hemisphere   @  See event notes
04:00pm – 06:00pmCapitol River Council – First Friday Happy Hour   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
05:00pm – 09:00pmLowertown First Fridays   @  See event notes
05:00pmMUSIC: Friday Happy Hour Show with Mary Elias   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
05:00pmMUSIC: IF EYE MAY/ MOJOTONE/ WE WERE WARNED/ CLASS ACT   @  Station 4
05:30pmMUSIC: Todd Harper on Piano   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
06:00pmFirst Fridays   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
06:00pmTrifia Mafia   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
06:00pm – 09:00pmWarm the Winter – Music at Lowertown First Friday   @  See event notes
06:00pm – 09:00pmmore Little Tragedies / paintings + prints by Alex Kuno / air sweet air   @  Air Sweet Air Gallery
07:00pm – 09:00pmMUSIC: House of Mercy Recordings Presents The First Friday Showcase   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:00pm – 10:00pmMUSIC: Minnesota Barking Ducks   @  Wilebski’s Blues Saloon
07:00pmMUSIC: Winter Concert Series II Featuring Pianist Andrew Staupe   @  Founders’ Hall – Metropolitan State University
07:00pmMusic – Hula Peppers   @  Claddagh Coffee – West 7th Street
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – Joann Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:00pm – 11:00pmOPENING: Philip Carlton   @  Echo Arts
07:30pmTHEATER: Hand in Hand   @  Dreamland Arts
07:30pmTHEATRE: Hand in Hand   @  Dreamland Arts
08:00pmCOMEDY: Cash Levy   @  Joke Joint Comedy Club
08:00pmCONCERTS: Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony   @  Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
08:00pmLowertown Art Show   @  AZ Gallery
08:00pmMUSIC: Community Pool with Alden Ikeda , Joe Smith , Sam Wildenhauer   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
08:00pmMUSIC: ESSENTIAL REMEDY   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: First Fridays Showcase   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
08:00pmTHEATER; Joan of Arc   @  Nautilus Music Theater
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: 3 AM / Roots and Alternative Rock   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
09:00pmMUSIC: DEEP SOUTH BLUES with National Recording Artist JOHNNY RAWLS   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pmMUSIC: Laura Caviani Trio: From Bach to Bop   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: The Book Of Right On, Seated Heat, Badgermen   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
09:00pmMUSIC: Max’s Last Nightosaur Show! w/Witchden, Cadette, and Hardcore Crayons   @  Turf Club
09:30pmBye Bye Liver – The Twin Cities’ Drinking Play   @  The CAMP Cabaret
10:00pmMUSIC : Friday Nights with DJ King Otto   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge
10:30pmCOMEDY: Cash Levy   @  Joke Joint Comedy Club

Saturday, January 07
All Day Event2012 Land O’Lakes Kennel Club Dog Show   @  Roy Wilkins Auditorium
09:00am – 08:00pmChildren’s Museum Daily events   @  Minnesota Childrens Museum
09:00amMINNESOTA CHILDRENS MUSEUM – Daily Events   @  Minnesota Childrens Museum
09:00am – 01:00pmWinter Market Saturdays – St Paul Farmers Market   @  Saint Paul Farmer’s Market – Downtown
09:30am2012 Saint Paul Public Schools Parent Information Fair   @  Saint Paul RiverCentre
10:00am – 04:00pmCOMO ZOO – Daily Events   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory
10:00am – 04:00pmHoliday Flower Show   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory
10:00am – 04:00pmMUSEUM: Minnesota Transportation Railroading Museum   @  Jackson Street Roundhouse
10:00am – 12:00pmSaint Agnes Baking Company Artisan Bread Sale!   @  Saint Agnes Baking Company
10:00am – 03:00pmTOUR: State Capitol Art Treasures Hunt   @  Minnesota State Capitol
11:00amHistoric Cave Tour   @  Wabasha Street Caves
11:00amWells Fargo Winter Skate   @  Rice Park
11:00amWinter Trails Day   @  Fort Snelling Regional Park
11:30am – 01:00pmWarner Coliseum Skate and Jog Schedule   @  Minnesota State Fair Grounds
12:00pmTOUR: The Original Saint Paul Gangster Tour   @  Wabasha Street Caves
12:00pm – 01:00pmThe Baroque Room Presents: Open Rehearsals / Bach Society of Minnesota: Bach and Jazz   @  The Baroque Room
01:00pm – 04:00pmFAMILY EVENT: 1st Annual Asian Americans in Science   @  Science Museum of Minnesota
06:00pm – 08:00pmMUSIC: Local’s Nights / Judith Eisner and Stu Janis – Eastern European Klezmer Music   @  Trotter’s Cafe – Since 1989
06:00pm – 09:00pmNight Trains   @  Twin City Model Railroad Museum
07:00pmMUSIC: Erik Nelson   @  Ginkgo Coffeehouse
07:00pm – 11:00pmMusic – Joann Funk Jazz in the Lobby Bar   @  The Saint Paul Hotel
07:30pm – 10:00pmTwo Tap Trio in Concert   @  Celtic Junction
08:00pmCOMEDY: Cash Levy   @  Joke Joint Comedy Club
08:00pmCOMEDY: Zach Coulter and Friends   @  Lowry Lab Theater
08:00pmCONCERTS: Beethoven’s Pastoral Symphony   @  Ordway Center for the Performing Arts
08:00pmLowertown Art Show   @  AZ Gallery
08:00pmMUSIC: DEMO (Diverse Emerging Music Organization) presents MACHINERY HILL PINE DELUXE   @  The Palace Stage at Wild Tymes
08:00pmMUSIC: ROYAL VEIL, BRICE PLAYS DRUMS, WATER COLORS   @  Station 4
08:00pmMUSIC: The Running Riot   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
08:00pmMUSIC: Julie Johnson and the No Accounts,   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
08:00pmTHEATER; Joan of Arc   @  Nautilus Music Theater
08:30pm – 10:30pmMUSIC: John Paul Donahue Piano Boogie Woogie   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:30pmMUSIC:Ken Valdez, Nathan Miller and The Unstoppable Co and Sasha Mercedes Live!   @  The Shanty at O’Gara’s (formerly The Garage)
09:00pmLori Dokken and Erin Schwab   @  Town House Bar
09:00pmMUSIC: THE GOOD THE BAD THE FUNKY   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
09:00pmMUSIC: Birthday Suits / Blind Shake/ Stnnng/ Gay Witch Abortion   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Laura Caviani Trio: From Bach to Bop   @  Artists’ Quarter
09:00pmMUSIC: Steve Kimmel   @  Hat Trick Lounge
09:00pmMUSIC: Up Jumped the Devil, Jelly Project, July Fighter   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
09:30pmBye Bye Liver – The Twin Cities’ Drinking Play   @  The CAMP Cabaret
10:00pmHold Tight   @  Senor Wong Restaurant / Cocktail Lounge
10:30pmCOMEDY: Cash Levy   @  Joke Joint Comedy Club

Sunday, January 08
All Day Event2012 Land O’Lakes Kennel Club Dog Show   @  Roy Wilkins Auditorium
09:00amMINNESOTA CHILDRENS MUSEUM – Daily Events   @  Minnesota Childrens Museum
10:00am – 04:00pmCOMO ZOO – Daily Events   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory
10:00am – 04:00pmHoliday Flower Show   @  Como Park Zoo and Conservatory
11:00amHistoric Cave Tour   @  Wabasha Street Caves
11:00amWells Fargo Winter Skate   @  Rice Park
11:30am – 01:00pmWarner Coliseum Skate and Jog Schedule   @  Minnesota State Fair Grounds
11:45am – 01:00pmOpen Skating – Drake Arena at SPA   @  Henry M. Drake Gallery/St Paul Academy
12:00pmTOURS: Landmark Center Public Tours   @  Landmark Center
12:00pmSunday Football at CAMP   @  CAMP Bar
01:00pmCONCERT: Minnesota Boychoir Annual Winter Holiday Concert – 1:00 and 3:30pm   @  Landmark Center
01:00pm – 04:00pmEVENT: State Capitol Art Treasures Hunt   @  Minnesota State Capitol
01:00pm – 04:00pmSomething Groovy!: Peace Plaques   @  Minnesota History Center
02:00pmMUSIC: Minnesota Guitar Society   @  The Coffee Grounds – neighborhood coffee shop- Como
02:30pmSt Paul Hiking Club Sunday 2:30pm hike – various locations   @  See event notes
03:00pm – 05:00pmMUSIC: Let it Shine – Boychoir Annual Winter Concert   @  Landmark Center
03:00pmMUSIC: WERTHER: From Goethe to Massenet   @  The Germanic American Institute
03:30pmCONCERT: Minnesota Boychoir Annual Winter Holiday Concert- 1:00 and 3:30pm   @  Landmark Center
04:00pm – 07:00pmMUSIC: BBQ A GO GO with WILLIE WALKER   @  Minnesota Music Cafe
04:00pmTHE SCHUBERT CLUB MUSIC IN THE PARK SERIES: Goldstein-Peled-Fiterstein Trio   @  St Anthony Park United Church of Christ
04:00pmThe Elizabeth Chapel Organ Recital Series   @  House of Hope Cloister Gallery
06:30pmMUSIC: AFTON SHOWS PRESENTS! Lord Pajama’s, Whistle Kid, Danger, Will Robinson, Caleb Hi nz, Oklahoma Caddy Shack, Kirstian Morgan, The Atlantean Catastrophe & Guest   @  Station 4
06:30pmMUSIC: Black Dog Communal Band Rehearsal   @  Black Dog Coffee and Wine Bar
07:30pm – 09:30pmMUSIC: Open Mic with Gary Lumpkin   @  Dunn Brothers – Music
08:00pmLowertown Art Show   @  AZ Gallery
08:00pmMUSIC: New Riverside Ramblers   @  Half Time Rec
08:00pmTHEATER; Joan of Arc   @  Nautilus Music Theater
09:00pmDJ Dancing and Sequin Sunday   @  Town House Bar
09:00pmMUSIC: Hairy Karaoke   @  Turf Club
09:00pmMUSIC: Two Many Banjos   @  Amsterdam Bar and Hall
09:00pmMUSIC: The MN Songwriter Showcase   @  Plums



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s